If a tenant leaves personal property behind after vacating the premises, the owner must reasonably store such personal property for seven (7) days. After seven (7) days, the owner may dispose of such personal property without notice to the occupant. (RSA 540:A:3 VII). This used to be twenty-eight (28) days. c)Ejectment Procedures and Issues d) Liability for Code Violations, Taxes, Homeowner Dues, Etc. TITLE LV PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASESCHAPTER 540-A PROHIBITED PRACTICES AND SECURITY DEPOSITSProhibited PracticesSection 540-A:1 540-A:1 Definitions. – As used in this subdivision: I. "Landlord'' means an owner, lessor or agent thereof who rents or leases residential premises including manufactured housing or space in a manufactured housing park to another person. II. "Tenant'' means a person to whom a landlord rents or leases residential premises, including manufactured housing or a space in a manufactured housing park.