Nonetheless, you’ll also likely have solid grounds to unwind the sale by bringing a fraudulent transfer suit under RSA 545-A. To use the phrase “foreclosure action” is a misnomer in New Hampshire since foreclosures are non-judicial. E. Foreclosure/Sheriff's Sale - Notice Requirements, Bidding Process, Closing, Etc. Title LIV (Executions, Levies, Bail and the Relief of Poor Debtors) is where you will find the law governing Sheriff’s Sales. Sheriff’s sales of personal property are governed by RSA 528 and of real estate by RSA 529. Since this course is geared towards real property, we’ll focus on RSA 529. First, in order to conduct a 529 sale, you need to have a judgment. See RSA 529:1, which sates that such sales are authorized on, “All real estate, except the homestead right, may be taken on execution, and may be appraised and set off to the creditor at its just value in satisfaction of the execution and the cost of levying, except in cases where a sale of it is authorized by RSA 529:19.” Also keep in mind sales are subject to homestead rights, seeRSA 480:4. Three appraisers must be appointed as well pursuant to RSA 529:2 and 529:3. If the real estate is jointly owned, the sale will only affect the debtor’s interest.